Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Statement applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by Interpod Pty Ltd (ABN 55 086 495 954) and its brand name 'Lightfeet' (Interpod, Lightfeet, we, our, us) of your (You, Your) personal information.

Access to www.lightfeet.com.au (Website) is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use and by using the Website, you agree to comply with these terms. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information collected offline.

At Lightfeet, we treat your privacy, and any Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) that you give to us, with the utmost care and respect. The following Privacy Policy explains the information we collect and what we use it for.

As we value your privacy, we take the necessary precautions to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Lightfeet is dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information, we collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone unless it is to a third party that we use to assist us in providing our goods and/or services to you.

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose (including to our successors and / or assigns) your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as (without limitation):

  • Enabling the ordering, collection of payment and delivery of products
  • Sending you marketing communications
  • Improving and / or personalising the website
  • For regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. We may also release your Personal Information when we believe that the release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Terms of Use, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Do we use cookies?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow). Cookies enable the sites or service provider's systems to recognise your browser to capture and remember certain information.

Lightfeet uses cookies to allow you to maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience. Whenever you use our web site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address,” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act. For more information about the National Privacy Principles, please see http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Lightfeet reserves the right to modify and change the privacy policy at any time. All amendments to the Privacy Policy will be posted online. Interpod recommends that you familiarise yourself with the privacy policy with each visit.

This policy was last updated in May 2013

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or about a breach of privacy, please send an email to info@lightfeet.com.au and we will do our best to resolve the issue.